GM Truck Club
THE PREMIER CHEVY TRUCK & SUV FORUM
Founded in 2004 ~ We're the #1 Chevy Truck & SUV Forum.
Silverado & Sierra | Tahoe & Yukon | Suburban & Yukon XL | SUV & CROSSOVER
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: disable TPMS?

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default disable TPMS?

    Can the TPS (low tire pressure system) be disabled?
    Discount Tire wants $300 to replace all the sensors, say there bad. I say, screw this feature and turn it off. I don't need a friggen computer to tell me when to check my air pressure, I check it regularly!!
    I called a dealer, they said no. I find it hard to believe this can't be controlled.

    2004 Suburban 1500


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Legend
    murdog94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cloquet, Minnesota, United States
    Posts
    8,198
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    There really isnt a way to turn it off or disable it. The only solution that i have seen when people that i know have gone to different rims, was to remove the bulb from the cluster so you didnt have the warning light.
    Mike

    Currently

    1997 Chevy S-10 Blazer 4X4 with 330K miles and counting (Hunting rig).

    2009 Saturn Aura XE (wifes car)

    2011 F-150 Crew 4X4

    "Hold it to the floor till you see God.... Then Brake!!!!"

  3. #3

    Default Tps

    hmm..bummer. Didn't want to hear that. This is a crappy feature on cars.
    DAM GOVERNMENT!!! Frigg'n idiots ruin/run this world!!

  4. #4
    Jr. Apprentice
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Have you seen the back of these new clusters there is no bulbs anymore to remove to forget that plan, its all leds built onto the circuit board. and 300 for a set of sensors isnt that bad really cost on them for me is 65 each.

  5. #5
    Jr. Apprentice ohiomossyoak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Brownsville ,Ohio
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2wheelin View Post
    Can the TPS (low tire pressure system) be disabled?
    Discount Tire wants $300 to replace all the sensors, say there bad. I say, screw this feature and turn it off. I don't need a friggen computer to tell me when to check my air pressure, I check it regularly!!
    I called a dealer, they said no. I find it hard to believe this can't be controlled.

    2004 Suburban 1500

    Thanks
    I work with tires..An i am curious how they are all bad??All at once?..How did they find this out?..Did you go in for a rotation or did you get new tires?.I know from my experience. Some of the full size GM trucks an SUVs.That have TPMS have to be re-calibrated wheel by wheel when moving wheel/tires..Or the system wont work the way the manufacturer intended..Caution needs to be taken when mounting an dismounting the tires on/off the wheels.Is it possible they damaged the sensor or sensor's an dont want to rectify the problem?I know it happens i have banged up a sensor or two as have guys i work with..We ALWAYS replace the part or parts free.Or send it to a dealer an cover the cost if need be.
    Father,Husband,Bowhunter
    95 K1500 Suburban---5.7=350ci


  6. #6
    Legend Mean_Green_95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana, United States
    Posts
    1,170

    Default

    I saw on tv that you can get it disabled but you would need a special computer program or have a professional programmer do it for u.
    2010 Equinox LT
    2.4, 6 speed auto, power lift gate, remote start, bluetooth, xm.

    1995 Cheyenne C1500 ext. cab(my baby, my first truck)
    5.0, 5 speed, Silverado appearance package, power nothing, bucket seats and console Silverado, painted black interior, eBay halo headlights, eBay chrome tails, eBay cai, dual Flowmaster 40's w/no cats, 15x7 American Racing Hopsters, Walmart fog lights, SS mirrors

  7. #7
    Legend
    murdog94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cloquet, Minnesota, United States
    Posts
    8,198
    Blog Entries
    12

    Default

    As to removing the bulb lets just say we did some "work" to get rid of it. But it worked we did it when he was doing a guage cluster face..
    As to the programmer etc i havent heard about it.. But then again im not really that big on the new trucks if you havent seen (all my cars are pretty old) so good luck and let us know what all you find out!
    Mike

    Currently

    1997 Chevy S-10 Blazer 4X4 with 330K miles and counting (Hunting rig).

    2009 Saturn Aura XE (wifes car)

    2011 F-150 Crew 4X4

    "Hold it to the floor till you see God.... Then Brake!!!!"

Similar Threads

  1. How to disable DRL
    By denztruck in forum Chevy Silverado Forum (GMC Sierra)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-12-2013, 07:46 PM
  2. Disable DRL [Expired Topic]
    By jp0933 in forum Chevy Equinox Forum (GMC Terrain)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 03:15 PM
  3. How do I disable power locks??
    By Outrider in forum Audio, Video & Gadget Tech
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 11:45 PM
  4. How do I disable power locks??
    By Outrider in forum Photo & Video Gallery
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 06:33 PM
  5. Temporary disable DRLs???
    By peacekeeper in forum Chevy Suburban Forum (GMC Yukon XL)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 01:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •