GM Truck Club
THE PREMIER CHEVY TRUCK & SUV FORUM
Founded in 2004 ~ We're the #1 Chevy Truck & SUV Forum.
Silverado & Sierra | Tahoe & Yukon | Suburban & Yukon XL | SUV & CROSSOVER

keyless entry

Discussion in 'GM Electrical Tech' started by countryboy73703, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. countryboy73703

    countryboy73703 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a keyless entry remotes that ticks me off all the time.. if i'm in a parking garage with no cars it will for from like 150 feet or so, but if I get out side some times it won't work unless i'm within 5 feet of my truck, and pointing the remote at it even... very irratating especially when I walk off forgetting to lock up, and then I have to walk all the way back because the remotes signal is so weak... if I buy a replacement remote will it fix the problem? and how hard are they to program for the vehicle?
    #1
  2. murdog94

    murdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    18
    I would just get a new battery to start with and reprogramming i never actually learned how to do with that model. I think there is a section in the Owners manual about it.
    #2
  3. countryboy73703

    countryboy73703 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya.. I've replaced the battery before... same result as I'm getting now... the signal strenth is just weak coming from the remote...
    #3
  4. murdog94

    murdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,198
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ok i guess yeah time for new remotes.. If nothing else you can get the new remote and ask the dealer. But as i said i believe that there is a procedure listed in the owners Manual (if i remeber properly from my 1998 when i went thru the manual looking for capacities etc.)
    #4
  5. sstoner911

    sstoner911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    5
    A lot of things can deminish your signal. Window tint is the biggest one. i am not sure where the antenna is, however i think its in the drivers side A pillar...so depending on which side of the car you point the remote and what stands between it...your range may vary.

    My pyton remote is suppose to have a 1 mile range.....but between my window tent and if the trucks ass is facing me and I am in the middle of SuperWalmart its hit and miss on range.
    #5
  6. AmericanSpazz311

    AmericanSpazz311 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sstoner, really window tint diminishes the signal? I honestly never knew that! No wonder why my Blazers remotes were so weak, even when the truck was brand new! I always had 5% Llumar tint all the way around and 30% on the entire windshield. It always pissed me off that my friends could lock and unlock their doors from 100 ft or more away and I had to walk all the way back to 3 ft away just to get mine to work! Like countryboy says, it's very irritating. I tried new batteries, new remotes...nothing ever worked! Now I have an '08 Silverado with that "extended range" remote with the starter.....WOW!! No more walkin allllllll the way back to the truck just to unlock it when my g/f forgets something inside!!!

    I'm not doing the dark tint anymore either, you don't even wanna know how much $ the city made off me from all those tickets over the years. Hell, I don't even wanna know! :gasp: My vehicles were always known as the Darth Vader....no more! I just can't afford it anymore LOL Damn cops! I always wished they'd leave me and my tint alone and go after that a** in the BMW weaving in and out of traffic, cutting everyone off!
    #6
  7. countryboy73703

    countryboy73703 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats kinda makes since, but if it's in the A pillar then why would the tint matter regardless considering it's enclosed anyways.. and if that was the case what so hard about relocated the antenna to a batter area.. ja know?
    #7
  8. sstoner911

    sstoner911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    5

    My antenna is on the front windshield along the top edge....I use to have a strip of tint on the top of the windshield..after getting a crack in it from a rock I had my insurance replace the windshield but not that strip if tint....Half of my range issues went away. If your OEM atennna is in the a pillar relocating is not going to be easy or even possible.

    The tint will deminish the signal getting through.....some tints are worse than others. I have talked to some guys who have had to remove tint because it was blocking the signals from the Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors.
    #8

Share This Page