GM Truck Club
THE PREMIER CHEVY TRUCK & SUV FORUM
Founded in 2004 ~ We're the #1 Chevy Truck & SUV Forum.
Silverado & Sierra | Tahoe & Yukon | Suburban & Yukon XL | SUV & CROSSOVER

need help running wire

Discussion in 'Lighting Discussion' started by Burden33, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. Burden33

    Burden33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys my truck goes in the shop monday to get body work done and when it comes out im hoping to start installing my 50" led light bar and was wondering what you guys think is the best place to wire the switch the light bar wont be used all the timne since its for offroad purposes i was thinking in the department under the middle seat up front?
    #1
  2. Enkeiavalanche

    Enkeiavalanche Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,365
    Likes Received:
    14
    Can you post up some pics of your dash? Is there any blank spots where there should have had a switch?
    #2
  3. TRPLXL2

    TRPLXL2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,370
    Likes Received:
    8
    In my S10 I had my switches mounted inside my center console, and honestly that's a pain in the arse. I was using mine on the road though, but I still had to remove the center console and run the wires up under there.

    BTW- Your truck is looking awesome!! It's a lot different then the last time I saw it, a lot has happened in a year.
    #3
  4. TimTom64b

    TimTom64b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    2
    I mounted mine on my steering column... Next to the turn signal lever.
    #4
  5. Burden33

    Burden33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks TRPLXL2. here is a pic of the interior and the switch that comes with the light bar. i was also thinking of gutting of my my 12V outlets and have the switch in there is its small enought
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #5
  6. Enkeiavalanche

    Enkeiavalanche Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,365
    Likes Received:
    14
    I say put the switch right here... No Not there Here....:rofl: Ok sorry.. Lots of places inside the cubby on the right, on the inside wall of the center console, lots of places..
    #6
  7. TRPLXL2

    TRPLXL2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,370
    Likes Received:
    8
    Whoa whoa!!!! When you say "GUT" the 12 volt outlets, are you wanting to use the 12v input wires off of them to power your switches?? The only reason I ask Is you better find out if those 12v wires aren't connected to something else, on OBD2 vehicles & CAN I believe the 12v hot wire to the cigarette lighter is also shared with your diagnostic port. This could interfere with the serial data wire, that's why when you get a "no communication" message on a scanner they always tell you to check the cig/aux fuse because they are tied together.
    #7
  8. rileyjr16

    rileyjr16 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would mount it out of sight but in easy enough reach. Like under the dash somewhere but that's just me.
    #8
  9. aloxdaddy99

    aloxdaddy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,720
    Likes Received:
    2
    I plan on installing mine on the inside of the lower center console. That way it is easy to get at but out of sight. It may be a PITA but it will be outta sight. Which bar did you go with?
    #9
  10. Burden33

    Burden33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    No no remove the back of it and run the wiring harness that comes with the light bar to the outlet and put the button in the outlet. The power for the light bar will run straight to the battery

    - - - Updated - - -

    I ended up running a 50" rigid e series spot/flood combo I got it for a deal out of the states compared to what one of the local business wanted in for
    #10
  11. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    Make your relay triggered by your brights trigger and then you can mount the switch wherever and be done with it. Switches are dumb lol
    #11
  12. jake's silverado

    jake's silverado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will it fit right next to the stabilitrac button ? I find that little cubby is useless. May be get a wrecked NBS that has all those buttons, and you can re-purpose them as you want??? This would not make it stand out.

    What about the old school floor switch that was used to dim high beams? Then your left foot will have a purpose! Yes a little modification will be required to the included wire harness. May need some regular cleaning as you are in snow country!!!
    #12
  13. rileyjr16

    rileyjr16 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2,038
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought about that today. Was gonna suggest it as well but you beat me to it. Touché lol
    #13
  14. Burden33

    Burden33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean wire the light up to my high beams

    that would be an idea but i currently got my bass knobs there for my amps
    #14
  15. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    Instead of triggering your relay with a constant hot wire or a parking light or ignition trigger, trigger it with the high beam wire.
    #15
  16. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    When you're looking at the pins of a relay it would go like this

    Pin 87 gets constant 12v
    Pin 85 gets the high beam circuit wire
    Pin 86 goes to ground
    Pin 30 goes to your light bar

    If you still want it switched, then you run pin 30 to one side of a switch and the other side of the switch to the light bar.

    If you want it switched with a switch that has a little light indicator, also known as a pilot switch, then you do the same with the above switch but there will also be another pin on the switch that will need grounded.
    #16
  17. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh yea, what that allows the lights to do is:


    When the switch is on, the lights will ONLY come on when your high beams are on, as soon as you click the high beams off, your light bar will follow suit. This keeps you from bobbling around with two different functions to shut down all your lights.

    If you don't want your light bar to come on at all, simply shut off your switch and they will not react to your high beams coming on or off.

    Your high beam circuit will work normally at all times and in no way will it be affected by your new setup.
    #17
  18. Burden33

    Burden33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only problem having it hook up to my high beams is the light is for offroad and show only your not allowed to have it on going down the highway
    #18
  19. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's why you would turn the switch off when you don't need it.

    And lets say for example you are on a long trip on a main road, it's dark as crap out and you're the only one cruisin down the road, you're telling me that you aren't gonna flip that bad boy on? Waste of money if you don't.

    You can also install a 3-way switch. This would allow you to give your lights TWO triggers. A high beam trigger and an accessory trigger. What this will do is allow the following light options

    Light bar on with the accessories on
    Light bar on with the high beams on (you would select between the two with a single switch!)
    Light bar off completely (this would happen if the switch was in the neutral position.
    #19
  20. Burden33

    Burden33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya ok i might turn it once in awhile for that. now that is an option running a 3 way switch
    #20

Share This Page