1. Welcome To GMTruckClub.com!

    The #1 Chevy Truck Forum Online
    Online since 2004, we are the #1 Chevy Truck & SUV forum and user community. If you have any questions about your Chevy or GMC Truck, SUV or Crossover, or just want to connect with other GM owners and enthusiasts around the world, you've found the best place on the internet to do that.

    Join Today ~ It's Free
    Registering is Free and Easy! Hope to see you on the forums soon!

Removing Rear bumper for NNBS

Discussion in 'Chevy Silverado Forum (GMC Sierra)' started by dadngt, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. dadngt

    dadngt New Member

    I tried a site search but didn't find anything for the nnbs Sorry if I over looked it. I'm wanting to remove my rear bumper, I've seen a video on youtube but the guy took his apart into several pieces. Can I just pull it off in one piece by removing the 2 or 4 bolts to the frame? I'm planing on painting the chrome, & on my passanger side in the chrome piece is a nice dent I'm going to see if I can remove. The bumper may be off for a few days so I'll have to rig up the tag & tag light to pass mustard til I get everything back together, guess if I mess up the bumper pounding out a dent it would be all the more reason to get a roll pan lol.

    Anyway to sum it up needing tips on removing the read bumper for a 07+ Silverado
  2. 99'HEARTBEAT

    99'HEARTBEAT Moderator Staff Member Platinum Contributor 1000 Posts

    I don't know if this Diagram will help, with removing the Rear Bumper, I thought I would posted it up, just in case its able to help you??


    [​IMG]




    [TABLE="class: part_list"]
    [TR]
    [TD][/TD]
    [TD]Part No.[/TD]
    [TD]Description[/TD]
    [TD][/TD]
    [TD][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]2[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**25542[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BULB RR LIC PLT LP,LAMP #192,(ALL MODELS ALL YEARS),(12V 5W),(#168,3 CP),(08.991)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td8_2"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]3[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284310[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]PAD RR BPR STEP CTR[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]5[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284313[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]PAD RR BPR STEP OTR[/TD]
    [TD="class: td7"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]5[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284314[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]PAD RR BPR STEP OTR[/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]7[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284307[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]CAP RR BPR IMP BAR END[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]7[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284308[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]CAP RR BPR IMP BAR END[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]9[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**519976[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BOLT RR BPR IMP BAR,HFLGE,M8X1.25X20,15.6 THD,18 O.D.,8.8,GMW3359,(M8 X 1.25 X 20)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]10[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**932302[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]RECEPTACLE TOW VEH ELEC,(INCLS CAP)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"] (Z82)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]12[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]HARNESS CHAS WRG,(SEE GROUP 02.000 "WIRING HARNESS/CHASSIS" FOR DETAILED ILLUSTRATED VIEW) (NOT AVAILABLE)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]13[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**289435[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BAR TRLR HITCH DRAW
    Replaced by: **899966[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td7"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td8_2"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td10"]*[/TD]
    [TD="class: td11"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]14[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**37772[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]NUT RR BPR IMP BAR BR,M12X1.75,10.6THK,28 O.D.,10,7111M,(M12X1.75),(08.917)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td7"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td8_2"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]15[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**37772[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]NUT-HEX W/CON WA RR BPR IMP BAR,M12X1.75,10.6 THK,28.0 OD,10,7111M,PREV TORQ,(ALL MODELS ALL YEARS),(M12X1.75)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td7"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]16[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284317[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BRACE RR BPR IMP BAR,(TRIANGULAR)
    Replaced by: **899963[/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td7"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]16[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**284318[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BRACE RR BPR IMP BAR,(TRIANGULAR)
    Replaced by: **899964[/TD]
    [TD="class: td4"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]17[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**775522[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BRACE RR BPR IMP BAR,(TUBULAR)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]17[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**775521[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BRACE RR BPR IMP BAR,(TUBULAR)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td5"][/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]18[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**508277[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]NUT RR BPR IMP BAR BR,HEX W/CON WA M6X1 THD,OD-19 PEOR 9,(ALL MODELS ALL YEARS),(M6X1X5.5)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]20[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**609856[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]PLATE RR BPR IMP BAR BRKT ANC[/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]21[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**516600[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BOLT RR BPR IMP BAR,(M10X1.5X40,23.25)[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]23[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**769308[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]RETAINER SPA WHL LK CYL CASE[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]24[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**040331[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]RETAINER SPA WHL LK CYL CASE RET,(41.0 DIA X 7.1 MM)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td6"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR]
    [TD="class: td1"]25[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**951951[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]BAR RR BPR IMP (NOT AVAILABLE)[/TD]
    [TD="class: td9"][/TD]
    [/TR]
    [TR="class: grayline"]
    [TD="class: td1"]28[/TD]
    [TD="class: td2"]**23101[/TD]
    [TD="class: td3"]SCREW RR LIC PLT,TAP,M6.3X1.81X16,14.55 O.D.,7114M,PZ0R[/TD]
    [/TR]
    [/TABLE]

  3. j cat

    j cat Active Member 1000 Posts

    to remove the bumper by removal of just the frame bolts you must un bolt the 8 bed bolts. then jack up the rear of the bed 2-3 inches then the bumper slides out.

    doing this and lubing those 8 bed bolts will then aid you when the fuel pump needs replacing.

    getting at all those bumper studs is a hard time consuming job . lifting the bed is quick , make sure you use some penitrating oil on those studs of the bed/bumper and work then out/in so that you do not break anything.

    make sure the 4 electrical connectors and wires at the rear are disconnected and moved to not get damaged.

Share This Page