GM Truck Club
THE PREMIER CHEVY TRUCK & SUV FORUM
Founded in 2004 ~ We're the #1 Chevy Truck & SUV Forum.
Silverado & Sierra | Tahoe & Yukon | Suburban & Yukon XL | SUV & CROSSOVER

Swapping AC controls

Discussion in 'GM Electrical Tech' started by Chad513, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the cheap looking AC controller were it has there's things that slide up. I want the one that has two circles with the screen in the middle. I've popped them out and compared an the one with the circles has a differet plug for the auto feature. Is there any way that you can just wire it and not have the sensors wired in and get it to work? I'm not really focused on that feature I just want it because it looks nicer.
    Thanks
    chad
    #1
  2. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    has anyone done this??? I really want to put it in. I bought it and can't use it now and my lights went out on my old one so I really want to put it in.
    #2
  3. SurrealOne

    SurrealOne Former Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10,778
    Likes Received:
    13
    I've never tried this. My SLT came with the controls of which you speak. How adventurous are you feeling?
    #3
  4. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the other day but one of the connectors doesn't work. The reason it doesn't is because of the sensors in the cab for the auto setting. but there has to be a way to put nothing there and have the rest of the ac work. I just don't know the wiring schematic to see what wires i could splice together to make it work.
    #4
  5. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    What year is your truck chad?
    #5
  6. Sierraowner5.3

    Sierraowner5.3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    4
    you might try going to a dealer and see if u can find someones brain to pick. my old 03 had the auto climate controls (what u are trying to swap in) i think it has to have the sensor to get the temp control to work, but i could be wrong.

    Alex
    #6
  7. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an 07 classic. the old body style
    #7
  8. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh yeah i forgot that it had temperature screens on it. Thanks for that, kinda smacked me in the face that i can't do it because it needs to know the temperature coming out of the vents
    #8
  9. moogvo

    moogvo Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    7
    What you need is a shop manual. That will tell you what the differences are and how to retrofit it, if it can be done to start with. My feeling on this one is that it wouldn't be worth the time, engineering and cost to make it work.
    #9
  10. zigger215

    zigger215 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    2
    It can't be done as simple as you think. You are operating off what is called the can-bus system. It's not a simple 12v system that you can manipulate. It's all variable voltage that's tied into your computer.

    We had quite a few customers come in wanting to do this swap, we wouldn't touch this kind of swap.
    #10
  11. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well ****, thanks for the advice. I wish it would've been as simple as i thought it was haha.
    #11
  12. Sierraowner5.3

    Sierraowner5.3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    4
    to bad things cant be that simple sometimes....

    tell ya the truth chad, im partial to the manual climate control in those years anyhow. the auto one is kinda weird sometimes.

    Alex
    #12
  13. Chad513

    Chad513 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think that mine are ugly. One of the lights in the back is out and i would have to get a new one anyway so i was just gonna get the new one with the screen, but obviously i can't. I just wish that it looked cooler because i just want to upgrade and look nicer lol
    #13

Share This Page